Our policy on privacy

Contemporary Arts Precincts Ltd (CAP) takes your privacy seriously, and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) regarding its collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal and sensitive information about individuals. CAP is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone we work with, and using any information collected in an ethical way.

The purpose of this policy is to set out what kind of information CAP may gather about you, how CAP may use that information, and whether CAP will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains what CAP does to meet legislated privacy requirements and maintain good practices to preserve the privacy of personal and sensitive information.

Scope

In this Policy, ‘personal information’ means information (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, CAP means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information about an individual.

Collection of information

CAP will not collect personal and sensitive information unless this information is necessary for reporting purposes to government or other funders or to enable CAP to promote activities that are in line with our objectives and vision. CAP will collect information to get better at what we do; to analyse and to improve, for the benefit of the entire CAP community. CAP may collect, hold and administer a range of personal and sensitive information in order to conduct its activities and to communicate with stakeholders.
CAP will collect personal and sensitive information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

The personal information we may collect and hold includes:
● Contact details – name, address, email address, phone number and other contact details
● Registrations to attend events at CAP or applications made to CAP for tenancies, subsidies or programs

Using and protecting your information
CAP has adopted the following minimum standards in relation to collecting, handling, using and disclosing personal and sensitive information. CAP will:
– Collect, use and disclose any personal information only for CAP’s primary functions or a directly related purpose
– Only use personal or sensitive information of a person for CAP’s primary functions or a directly related purpose or with the person’s proactive consent – Only release identifiable personal information about a person to third parties where required by law, with that person’s express permission or where it is requested by the person concerned. For personal information to be released, there must be a record of agreement by the person concerned
– Give stakeholders the option to complete evaluation forms or opinion surveys anonymously
– Ensure stakeholders are aware of this Privacy Policy and its purposes
– Make this Privacy Policy freely available in relevant publications and on CAP’s website

CAP understands the importance of protecting your personal and sensitive information. CAP will comply with the following minimum standards in relation to security, data and access:
– Take reasonable steps to ensure the information it collects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions it performs
– Take reasonable steps to safeguard the information it collects and stores against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification
– Destroy or de-identify the information it stores when no longer needed. Consistent with relevant legislation, all hard copy information will be destroyed no later than seven years after it is received
– Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its
correction
– Correct any inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date information

If your data is accessed by an unauthorised party or our data security is compromised inadvertently or accidentally and we consider that it may cause serious harm we will notify you as required under Division 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth).

Documentation of activity at CAP

CAP is a regular host to public events and public areas. CAP promotes its events to our community and the public via our website, emails, print or brand collateral and social media. During public events and in public areas in the course of everyday promotional activity photographs, audio recordings and video footage may be taken.
– CAP may use, reproduce, publish, or broadcast this content for promotional purposes for both CAP and on behalf of our Tenants
– By entering the CAP Precinct, you consent to our use of the content in this way
– Parent and guardians also consent to the use of the content on behalf of their child
– If you do not wish to be recorded for these purposes, please advise a Precinct staff member at the time, or email info@capmelbourne.org with details of your concern. You may also request removal of content via this email address

Updating personal information
CAP endeavours to ensure that the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure. A person may seek to update their personal information held by CAP by contacting the General Manager at any time. The details of the General Manager are as follows:
Name: Jacquelin Low
E-mail: gm@contemporaryartsprecincts.org

Complaints

If you have any issues you wish to raise with CAP about this privacy policy, including complaints, then you are able to do so by contacting the General Manager. All enquiries or complaints will be handled fairly and impartially.

Updates

CAP may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to CAP’s operations and practices. The up-to-date privacy policy will be available on CAP’s website.